1. Legal basis

1.1 The EU Data Protection Basic Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Adaptation Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003).

2. General

2.1. Responsible party is
SEAGULL TRADING GmbH
Milser-Heide-Strasse 65
6068 Mils
Austria

Phone: +43 (0) 5223 53422
Email: sales(at)seagull.at
www.seagull.at

Company registration number: 242113z
Jurisdiction: BG Hall in Tyrol

2.2 We are particularly concerned about protecting and keeping secure all personal data that you entrust to us. In this document you will learn more about how we use and process your personal data.

3. Purpose, legal basis, storage period and data recipient

3.1. We need the collected personal data for billing, appointment allocation, etc. The data is collected, stored, processed and used for this purpose.

3.2 The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is on the one hand contract fulfillment (e.g. online purchasing), legitimate interests, the fulfillment of our legal or contractual obligations and on the other hand your consent (e.g. contact form, newsletter, cookies). Failure to provide the data can have different consequences.

3.3. If necessary, we process your personal data (name, contact data and date of birth) for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) as well as in addition in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations arising from, among other things, the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) and until the end of any legal dispute, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc.

3.5. Within the framework of operating our websites, we commission SEAGULL TRADING GmbH to provide access to your personal data in the course of their activities, insofar as these data are required to fulfill their respective services. They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Order processing contracts were concluded in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO. You can request further information about the order processors commissioned by us under sales(at)seagull.at.

3.6. We do not forward data to third parties.

4. Contact form

4.1. Your data, including personal data from our contact form, will be transmitted to us via our own mail server, processed and stored by us for processing your request. This data will not be collected or passed on without your consent. Without this data we cannot process your inquiries.

4.2. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 (1) lit a (consent) DSGVO.

5. Newsletter

5.1. You can register for our newsletter on the website using the double opt-in procedure. You will receive an email requesting confirmation of your subscription. Without the release of this data, the transmission of our newsletter is not possible. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter.

5.2. We commission contract processors for the dispatch of our newsletter. They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. An order processing contract has been concluded in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO. You can request further information about the order processors commissioned by us under sales(at)seagull.at.

 

5.3. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 (1) lit a (consent) DSGVO.

6. Cookies, Google Analytics

6.1 Cookies, other tracking technologies and functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics (Google Inc,1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) can be used on our internet platform in many ways. Cookies are small pieces of text information that enable the recognition of the user and an analysis of your use of our websites. The information generated in this way is transferred to the provider’s server and stored there. They serve to make ou